top of page

Dynamite 💥 Boca Warrior Performances @ the 2023 Bethany Championship !

The Boca Warrior Elementary squad made a statement at the Bethany Christian Elementary Season Championship 2023 by taking a few top 3 team placements, a 1st place team trophy for the 2nd & 3rd grade girls, many individual medals and a good number of new Personal Records.


Out numbered, but undaunted: George, one of our Warrior parents, said it well: "Thank you Coach for all the practices and the tremendous results today despite having less than half the athletes of our main competitors ..."


Our athletes put it all together: effort + teamwork + training



Many of our athletes achieved new personal bests in their individual events, and all the athletes contributed to the team awards by either scoring points, being tenacious in their event, and/or being a good teammate by encouraging each other to put in their finest effort.


The Championship Event was a culmination of the 4 week Bethany Series. After the first 3 events this past month, our team saw greater conditioning, more determination and a better understanding of what it means to be a well-prepared Track & Field athlete.



 

Team Placements


2nd / 3rd Grade Girls: 🏆 1st Place - (1st place teams get a Team Trophy)


4th / 5th Grade Girls: 🥈 2nd Place


2nd / 3rd Grade Boys: 🥈 2nd Place


4th / 5th Grade Boys: 🥉 3rd Place


Overall Team Placement


After combining all team scores, our ladies came in 2nd and the gentlemen came in 3rd.


Girls: 🥈 2nd place


Boys: 🥉 3rd place


a well-earned celebration !

 

Individual Medal Winners


The Boca Warrior Elementary Team continued racking up individual medals and many of our athletes achieved new PRs (personal records) in closing out the Bethany series.


Girls


Kayla Anjos:

2nd place, Shot Put (4th & 5th graders)


Ana Lucia Barba:

1st place, 1500m (2nd & 3rd graders)

1st place, 800m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Brooklyn Bibby:

2nd place, Javelin (4th & 5th graders)


Faith Gladstone:

3rd place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)

2nd place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)


Arielle Gorlovetzky:

1st place, Long Jump (2nd & 3rd graders)

2nd place, 1500m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Adriana Perrette:

1st place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)

1st place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)


Ek Stroup:

1st place, Long Jump (4th & 5th graders)

2nd place, 100m (4th & 5th graders)

2nd place, 400m (4th & 5th graders)


Layla Tuttle:

3rd place, 400m (2nd & 3rd graders)

2nd place, 800m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Boys


Hudson Bibby:

2nd place, Long Jump (2nd & 3rd graders)

2nd place, 400m (2nd & 3rd graders)

3rd place, 100m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Christian Delprato:

3rd place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)


Michael Morilla:

2nd place, Long Jump (4th & 5th graders)

3rd place, 80m Hurdles (4th & 5th graders)


Mason Polonia:

1st place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)

1st place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)

2nd place, 200m (4th & 5th graders)


Banks Stroup:

1st place, 1500m (2nd & 3rd graders)

1st place, 800m (2nd & 3rd graders)

2nd place, 200m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Dylan Vining:

2nd place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)

2nd place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)


 


"Awesome meet but more importantly awesome experience for all! Thank you coach for your hard work and tutelage…the kids love track and that’s a testament to you so thank you!!!" - Courtney (one of our parents)

 

Photo Gallery







211 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


Commenting has been turned off.
bottom of page