top of page

Boca Warriors' Opening Weekend 2023

The Boca Warriors Track & Field Team launched their 2023 Season with strong showings across 2 events over 2 days.


Saturday: Bethany Christian Elementary Conference Meet #1


The Elementary athletes kicked off the weekend by participating in the first weekend of a four week series of elementary level track meets at Carter Park, Fort Lauderdale.


This was the first competitive event for many of these runners, and all of these kids did fantastic - running with energy and determination - all putting in their best efforts !


Top 3 Finishes


Girls' individual (alphabetically)


Kayla Anjos:

2nd place, 100m (4th & 5th graders)

2nd place, Shot Put (4th & 5th graders)


Ana Lucia Barba:

2nd place, 800m (2nd & 3rd graders)

2nd place, 1500m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Diane Fiederer:

3rd place, 800m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Arielle Gorlovetzky:

1st place, 800m (2nd & 3rd graders)

1st place, 1500m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Margo Macey:

3rd place, 1500m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Adriana Perrette:

1st place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)

3rd place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)



Boys' individual (alphabetically)


Mark Barba:

3rd place, 800m (4th & 5th graders)

3rd place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)


Hudson Bibby:

3rd place, 400m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Michael Morilla:

2nd place, Long Jump (4th & 5th graders)


Mason Polonia:

1st place, 1500m (4th & 5th graders)


Martin Siggul:

3rd place, Discus (2nd & 3rd graders)


Banks Stroup:

1st place, 200m (2nd & 3rd graders)

1st place, 400m (2nd & 3rd graders)


Team placements


Boys 2nd & 3rd Grade: 2nd place

Girls 2nd & 3rd Grade: 2nd place

Girls 4th & 5th Grade: 2nd place

Boys Overall: 3rd place

Girls Overall: 2nd place


* it's important to note that a lot of the kids who may not have placed top 3 were still critical to getting points for the team placements ! They showed great team spirit in giving their best !


 

Sunday: South Florida Pre-Season Showcase 2023


Some of our Middle and High Schoolers ran at the South Florida Pre-Season Showcase 2023. It was a great opportunity to see where they are at in their training, work on their gameday strategy and to get their season started.


Alex, Liliana and Makaela represented the ladies well, with Alex and Makaela taking 1st in a couple of events (Alex 1600m and Makaela 300m)


Scotty ran solid and took 3rd in the 3200m.



145 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page