© 2019 Boca Warriors Track Club.

FOOT LOCKER CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS SOUTH REGIONAL 2019

Proud of the Warriors representation at Foot Locker Cross Country Championships South Regional and grateful for our Coach Crate!

Vicki Zea placed 20th out of 79, in the 10-year olds.

Not yet 13, Tori & Sierra Stern ran their first ever 5K in the 13/14 race.  Tori placing 54th and Sierra 84th out of 149 in 21:14 & 22:18.  Their 5k times rank Tori 15th & Sierra 28th amongst 7th grade Floridians out of 221.

In the 11/12 girls race, Eloisa Coelho placed 40th out of 132. She winds up her CC season as the 11th fastest 6th grade Floridian out of 580.

Scott Sanok placed 59th out of 132 in the 11/12 boys.  He winds up his CC season as the #32, 6th grade Floridian out of 703.

Hunter Morgan placed 20th out of 205 boys with a new 5k PR of 17:48.8.  He winds up his 8th grade year XC season as the 4th fastest 8th grade time in Florida out of 349.

WINNERS OF THE MS FLYRA STATE MEET 2019

Congratulations to our medal winners of the FLYRA MS State Cross Country Championship. Out of 290 girls, Emily Pymm in 3rd place, Eloisa Coelho 6th, Isabella Regal 12th, Tori Stern 14th.  Also finishing in the top 10% are Samantha Pymm 25th, Sierra Stern 26th, and Victoria Zea 27th.

On the boys category, Scott Sanok placing 16th out of 339 boys.

Way to go Warriors!

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS TO THE MS FLYRA STATE MEET

Emily Pymm, Eloisa Coelho, Isabella Regal, Samantha Pymm, Vicki Zea, Scott Sanok, and Jeremy Lopez, a 4th grader met the  Middle School State meet qualification too. Unfortunately, Jeremy has to wait until next year to be eligible to compete, as a 5th grader.

    14 WARRIOR ATHLETES FROM 9 TO 16 YEARS OLD COMPETED AT JUNIOR OLYMPICS IN GREENSBORO NC THIS SUMMER

    Stand out performances were made by 13-year old Maya Rodriguez who placed 17th Nationally in the 3000m, while achieving new personal bests in both the 1500m and 3000m

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Also shining was 10-year old Emily Pymm who ran personal bests in the 800m and the 1500m where she placed 14th in the nation.

    Several other athletes set new personal bests at Junior Olympics including

    Joseph Moore (Discus) - 71-08

    Oscar Arias (Javelin) - 59-10

    Hunter Morgan (Javelin) - 75-08

    Isabella Regal (1500m) - 5:49.97

    Victoria Zea (1500m) - 6:17.96

    AAU REGIONAL RESULTS

    Many Warriors have qualified for Junior Olympics in Greensboro, NC

    A special shout out to Hunter Morgan's extremely fast 4:42.65 in 1500m. Virtual tie for 2nd fastest 7th grade time in Florida, 10th Nationally.

    Medal Winners:

    3000m

                  Hunter Morgan - 2nd place

                  Maya Rodriguez - 2nd place

                  Scott Sanok - 3rd place

                  Ethan Riter - 3rd place

    1500m

                  Hunter Morgan - 1st place

                  Emily Pymm - 2nd place

                  Jeremy Lopez - 2nd place

                  Maya Rodriguez - 2nd place

    80mh

                  Jeremiah Gregory - 3rd place

    Shot Put

                   Andrea Paul - 1st place

                   Joseph Moore - 1st place

                   Jeremiah Gregory - 2nd place

                   Oscar Arias - 2nd place

    Javelin

                   Oscar Arias - 1st place

                   Hunter Morgan - 2nd place

                   Gabrielle Gregory - 2nd place

                   Andrea Paul - 3rd place

    Discus

                    Joseph Moore - 1st place

    Pole Vault

                     Ty Noble - 1st place

         

     

    National Qualifiers:

    3000m

                     Hunter Morgan - 2nd place

                     Maya Rodriguez - 2nd place

                     Scott Sanok - 2nd place

                     Ethan Riter - 3rd place

                     Carlos Leon - 4th place

    1500m

                     Hunter Morgan - 1st place

                     Emily Pymm - 2nd place

                     Jeremy Lopez - 2nd place

                     Maya Rodriguez - 2nd place

                     Ethan Riter - 5th place

                     Isaque Regal - 5th place

                     Victoria Zea - 5th place

                     Isabella Regal - 6th place

    800m

                     Emily Pymm - 6th place

                     Joseph Moore - 6th place

                     Hunter Morgan - 6th place

     

    100m

                     Ty Noble - 5th place

    80mh

                    Jeremiah Gregory - 3rd place

    Shot Put

                    Andrea Paul - 1st place

                    Joseph Moore - 1st place

                    Jeremiah Gregory - 2nd place

                    Oscar Arias - 2nd place

                    Daniel Arias  - 4th place

    Javelin

                    Oscar Arias - 1st place

                    Hunter Morgan - 2nd place

                    Gabrielle Gregory - 2nd place

                    Andrea Paul - 3rd place

                    Gabriel Lobos - 5th place

                 

    Discus

                    Joseph Moore - 1st place

    Pole Vault

                     Ty Noble - 1st place

    Long Jump

                     Ethan Riter - 6th place                

                             CONGRATULATIONS WARRIORS!

           

             

    WELCOME TO
    BOCA WARRIORS TRACK CLUB

    Warriors Track Club is a non profit, competitive track and field and cross country club team, with both AAU & USATF club membership status.  Our goal is to develop in young athletes attributes and skills such as a great work ethic, daily pursuit of excellence, goal setting, fitness and strength, healthy lifestyle, perseverance and determination to better oneself.

    We also emphasize sportsmanship, fostering respect and kindness towards each other as well as teamwork.

     

     

    Thank you very much to our Corporate sponsors.       Your support helps our success.

    JOIN OUR CLUB

    Along the way, we develop athletes to their full genetic potential helping them to achieve things they never thought possible while finding areas within the sport that they can succeed in at high level. This results in a positive self image and more potential for growth both inside and out of sports.

    We treat and train each athlete as an individual, catering to the needs and abilities of each one.  We are athlete centered.  In that, our concern is first and foremost their psychological and physical well being over and above winning.  We do like to win however and strive to bring out the best in each athlete, taking a long term approach to developing the whole body and mind.

    We teach good sportsmanship and treating others with care, kindness, and respect.

    Our parent team is just that. A team, looking out for one another's kids and helping with the process of developing a great program.

    GET IN TOUCH

    • White Facebook Icon
    • White Twitter Icon
    • White YouTube Icon
    • White Instagram Icon